WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Glaslough – 8th March 2015

Sunday last saw a big group of Cranford athletes travel to Glaslough in Co Monaghan for the annual Glaslough road races.
The day got off to a great start with Michael Moore claiming 2nd place in the U8 boys race followed closely by Diarmuid Gallagher.  Next up was the u10 girls race with great runs by Clodagh Neely coming home in 3rd place and Blathnaid Gallagher in 10th place. In the u10 boys race we had more success with Caolan McFadden in 2nd place, Caolan Curran in 3rd place and Ryan McMenamim in 7th place all picking up valuable points.
We had a strong entry in the u12 girls with Caitlin O’Hara leading the girls home in 15th place followed by Sophie Curran, Nazara McFadden, Aoife Giles, Caoimhe Neely, Caoimhe Browne and Orla Neely.  In the u12 boys we again had a strong entry with Oisin Kelly claiming 1st place, Cian McMenamim 4th, Oran McMenamim 8th followed by Conor Neely and Johnny Trearty.
Molly Trearty was our only girl in the u14 girls race with Molly having a great race coming home in 2nd place.  In the u14 boys Martin McGarvey had a brilliant run and lead for most of the race and was just pipped at the post to come home in a 2nd place.   Martin was followed closely by Eoghan Moore in 7th place, Barry Donnelly, Allan Neely and Killian Browne.
In the u16 girls race the girls all ran very well with Julie Trearty leading the girls home followed by Michelle McDevitt and Niamh McDevitt.
Eleanor Trearty had a great run in the Junior Girls 5k getting a very good time.
The final prize of the day went to our Coach Bridie Trearty who won 2nd Prize in the senior ladies race so well done to her.
Cranford just missed out on the best overall club to Glaslough Harriers by a few points so hopefully next year we can claim the cup back.
Thanks to all the athletes that travelled, to the parents and to the coaches Ernie McElhinney, Joe Boyce, Rose Gavaghan and Bridie Trearty for all their help and support.
Clodagh who came 3rd and Blathnaid who came 10th in the girls u/10.

Clodagh who came 3rd and Blathnaid who came 10th in the girls u/10.

 

 

 

Connor,Oran,Cian,Oisin and Johnny.

Connor,Oran,Cian,Oisin and Johnny.

 

Bridie

Bridie

 

Michael who came 2nd and Diarmuid who ran in the U/10 boys. Michael who came 2nd and Diarmuid who ran in the U/10 boys.

Sophia Aoife and Caitlin who ran in the U/12 girls.

Sophia Aoife and Caitlin who ran in the U/12 girls.

imageimageimageimageimageimage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Killian,Allan,Barry,Eoin and Martin who came 2nd in the boys u/14.

Killian,Allan,Barry,Eoin and Martin who came 2nd in the boys u/14.

 

image image image image image image image image image image image

Eleanor and Bridie.

Eleanor and Bridie.

Ryan who came 7th Caolan mc Fadden  who came 2nd and Caolan Curran who came 3rd in the boys u/10.

Ryan who came 7th Caolan mc Fadden who came 2nd and Caolan Curran who came 3rd in the boys u/10.