WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sent from my iPhone

 

 

On what was a lovely evening Cranford Athletes travelled to Lifford to compete in the Lifford Strabane AC Development Meet.

Orla Cunningham started Cranford AC off to a good start coming in 2nd in the Girls U8 60m, this is a great run for Orla in her first race.

Karen Neely was up next and had very good race in the U9 Girls 300m coming second place fighting to the end.

Our U10 Boys were up next and the medals kept coming. Michael Moore had a great night with great performances in the 60m and turbo Javelin taking Gold in both and going on to get silver in the 500m and vertical jump. Ronan Cunningham came 3rd in the 500m and joint 3rd in the vertical jump, Diarmuid Gallagher got bronze in the vertical jump – well done boys.

Miah Fletcher was our only girl U11. She had a great run in the 600m leading from start to finish and got silver in the 60m.

Caolan MC Fadden and Ryan MC Menamin were up next in the Boys U/11. Caolan had two very good runs in the 600m and 60m coming in 1st and 2nd respectively while Ryan came 2nd in his first ever shot put competition this is a great result for Ryan.

Blathnaid Gallagher and Clodagh Neely were up in the Girls U12.  Blathnaid won the Shot put with Clodagh coming in second well done Girls.

Aidan MC Fadden and Oisin MC Nulty both had a good night in the Boys U12 with Aidan coming 1st in the 600m and 60m and 2nd in long jump and Oisin coming in first in long jump 2nd in 60m and 3rd in 600m.

Nazara MC Fadden and Orla Neely both competed in the Girls U13. Nazara came home 2nd in the 60m and Orla had a good run in the 600m.

Aoife Giles had a good night coming 2nd in the long jump and 3rd in the shot put.

Thanks to the parents who travelled on the night and for the continued support from our coaches.

 

Blathnaid Gallagher who won the Shot put and Clodagh Neely who came 2nd at Lifford last Tue evening.

 

Karen Neely who came 2nd in the Girls U9 300m and Orla Cunningham who came 2nd in the 60m U8.

 

Sent from my iPad

Cian McMenamin and Connor Neely

Cian McMenamin and Connor Neely

Karen Neely who won silver.

Karen Neely who won silver.

 

Diarmuid and Blathnaid Gallagher who both won medals on Tuesday evening in Lifford

Diarmuid and Blathnaid Gallagher who both won medals on Tuesday evening in Lifford

 

Orla Neely and Aoife Giles

Orla Neely and Aoife Giles

 

Caolan MC Fadden who won Gold.

Caolan MC Fadden who won Gold.

 

img_6995

Miah Fletcher Blathnaid Gallagher and Clodagh Neely. Miah Fletcher Blathnaid Gallagher and Clodagh Neely.

 

Karen Neely and Orla Cunningham

Karen Neely and Orla Cunningham

 

Oisin MC Nulty and Aidan MC Fadden with their medals.

Oisin MC Nulty and Aidan MC Fadden with their medals.

 

Ronan Cunningham Michael Moore and Diarmuid Gallagher

Ronan Cunningham Michael Moore and Diarmuid Gallagher

 

 

A group of Cranford AC Athletes who competed on Tuesday evening in Lifford.

 

 

Sent from my iPad