WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

 

Good night for our ‘Little Athletes’ at Finn Valley
Tuesday night saw our young athletes make the short journey to Finn Valley for their annual little athletes competition.
Our U8 athletes competed in various events with Karen Neely having a great run in the 60m sprint where she made it to the final and James McDaid and Killian Caulfield also competing well in the 60m sprint and 300m.
Our U9 boys done very well with Diarmuid Gallagher competing in the 60m sprint, turbo javelin and 300m and Michael Moore coming home in 3rd place in the 300m and making it to the final of the 60m sprint.
Our U10 athletes had a great night with Miah Fletcher coming 3rd in the 60m sprint and 2nd in the 500m.  Caolan McFadden came 1st in the 60m sprint and 1st in the 500m with Ryan McMenamim coming home in 5th place in the 500m.
In the U11 600m Clodagh Neely came home in 3rd place after a great finish followed closely by
Blaithnaid Gallagher. Caolan Curran ran very well in the 60m sprint.
We had plenty athletes in the U12 events with Leah McDaid jumping well in the long jump and where Teresa Mullen won a silver medal with a great jump of 3.72m.
Caoimhe Browne, Orla Neely and Ciara Donnelly all had good throws in the turbo javelin.
Teresa Mullen, Caoimhe Neely and Nazara McFadden all made it to the final of the 60m sprint with all the all the girls running well in the 600m.
Max Roarty had a great night where he won a silver medal in the long jump with a great jump of 3.99m, made it to the final of the 60m and came 2nd in the 600m followed closely by Cian McMenamim with Cian also jumping well in the long jump.  It was a good night for Conor Neely where he won silver medals in the 60m sprint and turbo javelin and had a great jump of 3.95m just missing out on a medal.
In the U13 events Liam Donnelly won gold in the long jump with a very impressive jump of 4.56m, made it to final of the 60m and came 3rd in the 600m.  Oisin Kelly claimed silver with a great jump of 4.54m in the long jump and silver in the 60m and led from the start to win gold in the 600m. Johnny Trearty and Oran McMenamim also competed well in the shot put and 600m.
Our u13 girls also done very well with Aoife Giles winning gold in the shot put, Caitlin O’Hara had a great run in the 600m where she won a bronze medal with Sophie Curran just missing out on a medal coming home in 4th place.
Thanks to coaches Eamon Giles and Rose Gavaghan for all their support on the night and to all the parents who travelled with the young athletes.
U/12 girls in action Nazara, Theresa and Caoimhe.

U/12 girls in action Nazara, Theresa and Caoimhe.

Connor Neely in action in the boys U/12 60m.

Connor Neely in action in the boys U/12 60m.

 

Caolan MC Fadden on his way to victory in the boys U/10.

Caolan MC Fadden on his way to victory in the boys U/10.

 

Cranford's AC young Athletes who travelled to FV on Tuesday.

Cranford’s AC young Athletes who travelled to FV on Tuesday.

 

image

Orla Neely in theU/12 60m

Orla Neely in theU/12 60m

 

Eamon Giles with Caolan MC Fadden and Michael Moore.

Eamon Giles with Caolan MC Fadden and Michael Moore.

 

Miah Fletcher on her way to getting silver in the U/10 60m.

Miah Fletcher on her way to getting silver in the U/10 60m.

 

Johnny Trearty in the U/13 long jump.

Johnny Trearty in the U/13 long jump.

 

Ryan MC Menamin in the boys U/11 60m.

Ryan MC Menamin in the boys U/11 60m.

 

 

Theresa Mullen and Connor Neely  after recieving their medals in the long jump.

Theresa Mullen and Connor Neely after recieving their medals in the long jump.

 

 

Miah Fletcher.

Miah Fletcher.

Karen Neely.

Karen Neely.

 

Orla,Ciara and Caoimhe who competed in the turbo javelin.

Orla,Ciara and Caoimhe who competed in the turbo javelin.

 

Blathnaidh and Clodagh our U11 girls.

Blathnaidh and Clodagh our U11 girls.

 

Diarmuid Gallagher who competed in the boys U/9 .

Diarmuid Gallagher who competed in the boys U/9 .

 

Sophie Curran, Aoife Giles and Caitlin o Hara our u/13 girls.

Sophie Curran, Aoife Giles and Caitlin o Hara our u/13 girls.