WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Good day for Cranford AC at Donegal Uneven Ages Championships in Finn Valley

Sunday last saw a large group of Cranford athletes make the short journey to Finn Valley to compete in the Donegal championships on what turned out to be a beautiful day for running.

First up was Christopher Murray in the Novice men’s race where he had a good strong run finishing well up the field.

Our only competitor in the u9 girls race and making her debut for Cranford was Miah Fletcher who had a brilliant race and claimed Cranfords first gold medal of the day. Our U9 boys were up next with Caolan McFadden coming home in first place to claim gold closely followed by Ryan McMenamim in 4th, Michael Moore in 5th and Diarmuid Gallagher in 35th.

Next up was our u11 girls where we had a large entry with Nazara McFadden running very well to lead the girls home in 8th place followed by Clodagh Neely who had a great run finishing in 12th place followed by Eimear Breen, Aoibhinn McGinley, Ciara Donnelly, Caoimhe Neely, Orla Neely, Blaithnaid Gallagher, Caoimhe Browne, Emma McCann and Teresa Mullen. In the u11 boys race Max Roarty had a great run and led from the gun to take first Donegal place and another gold medal closely followed by Cian McMenamim in 3rd, Conor Neely in 23rd, Aidan McFadden in 28th and Caolan Curran 32nd which also earned these young boys a well deserved bronze team medal so well done to them.

The u13 girls were represented by Caitlin O’Hara who ran well coming in 21st place closely followed by Sophie Curran and Aoife Giles.

In the u13 boys race Oisin Kelly ran very well and had a great finish to claim gold with Liam Donnelly in 16th, Allan Neely in 24th, Johnny Trearty in 28th followed by Oran McMenamim and Killian Browne which also earned these boys a bronze medal in the team event.

Next up was our u15 girls where Molly Trearty ran very well to come home in 5th place closely followed by Rionach Giles in 9th and Hannah Logue in 14th.

In the u15 boys race Eoin Logue had a great run and finished well up the field in 10th place and Eoghan Moore in 21st place.

Ciara Murray was our only u17 girl where she ran a good steady race.

Our final race was the u17 boys and the star of the day was Kevin Logue in only his second year of competition. Kevin had a brilliant run where he lead for most of the race to claim a gold medal with Eoin Kelly running very well and who also had a great finish to claim 5th position so well done boys.

Thanks to the coaches Eamon Giles, Joe Boyce, Ernie McElhinney and Rose Gavaghan for all their support and to the parents who cheered on all the athletes.

Next up is the Ulster Championships in Jordonstown in 2 weeks time so good luck to everyone competing at that event.

Rionach Molly and Hannah.

Rionach Molly and Hannah.

Eoghan Logue and Eoin Moore.

Eoghan Logue and Eoin Moore.

Allan Neely running in the U/13 boys.

Allan Neely running in the U/13 boys.

Danny Kevin and Hannah Logue.

Danny Kevin and Hannah Logue.

Girls U/11 with coach Ernie.

Girls U/11 with coach Ernie.

Tom Kelly with Christopher Murray.

Tom Kelly with Christopher Murray.

Joe Eoin Eamon Kevin and Ernie.

Joe Eoin Eamon Kevin and Ernie.