WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Cranford AC perform well at the Glaslough Road races

Monday last saw a large group of young athletes travel to Glaslough in Co Monaghan for the yearly road race event on what was a bitterly cold day.

First up was the u8 girls where Tara McGarvey had a great run to come home in 1st place earning herself a well deserved Gold trophy.
N
In the u10 girls Cliodhna McBride had a brilliant race to come home in first place and win the Gold Trophy followed by Karen Neely who had a great run coming home in 5th place winning herself a lovely medal.

Next up were the u10 boys where Jerry Coyle won the Bronze trophy after a great race followed by Killian Caldwell in 10th place getting his well earned medal and followed closely by Odhran McGroddy.

In the u12 girls race Miah Fletcher had a brilliant finish coming from 4th position with only 20 meters to go to finishing in first place to claim the Gold Trophy with Lucie McGarvey also running very well to come home in 5th place.

Diarmuid Gallagher put in a great performance in the u12 Boys race finishing well up the field.

Our u14 Girls all ran very well with Clodagh Neely keeping with the lead pack throughout the race finishing strongly in 5th position followed closely by Orla Neely and Blathnaid Gallagher.

Martin Dugera had a great run in the u14 Boys race and was just pipped to the line to come home in 3rd place winning the Bronze Trophy closely followed by Aidan McFadden in 5th place.

Hard luck to Lisa Dugera who was competing in the u16 Girls race but had to withdraw due to a chest infection.

The last race of the day was the u16 Boys race where our boys put in a strong performance with Johnny Trearty finishing in 5th place and Allan Neely in 6th.

Thanks to the coaches Eamon Giles, Ernie McElhinney, Joe Boyce, Rose Gavaghan and Bridie Trearty and to all the parents that travelled with the athletes.

Johnny Trearty and Allan Neely

Miah Diarmuid and lucy

Tara Mc Garvey who won her race.

Johnny Trearty

Tara McGarvey on her way to winning the Girls U 8.

U 10 Team

Killian Caldwell who came 10th in the Boys U10.

Karen Neely

Karen Neely

Karen Neely who came 5th and Cliodhna Mc Bride who won the Girls u 10.

Jerry Coyle who came 3rd u 10.

Odhran Mc Groddy and Killian Caldwell

Orla and Blathnaid

Clodagh Neely who camev4th Blathnaid Gallagher who came 11th and Orla Neely who came 10th.

Killian Caldwell who came 10th in the Boys U10.

Johnny Trearty and Allan Neely

Allan Neely

Odhran Mc Groddy in action in the boys u 10 race.

Miah on her way to winning the girls u 12.

Martin Dugera and Aidan McFadden

Martin Dugera and Aidan McFadden