WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Cranford AC perform well at Glaslough Road races

Sunday last saw a large group of young athletes travel to Glaslough in Co Monaghan for the yearly road race event on what was a lovely sunny day.

First up was the u8 girls race where Tara McGarvey ran very well to come home in 7th place earning herself a well deserved medal.

Next up was the u10 boys where James Travers had a great race to come home in 2nd position to win a silver trophy closely followed by Daithi Cannon, Killian Caldwell and Diarmuid Gallagher.

In the u10 girls race Lucy McGarvey ran very well to come home in 6th place and Karen Neely was in 9th position but was very unfortunate to be knocked over coming into the finish line.

In the u12 boys race Caolan McFadden lead the big field of runners from the gun to come home in first place earning himself the gold trophy with Caolan Curran winning a 10th place medal followed closely by Oisin McNulty in 11th, Ryan McMenamin in 14th, Eoin Friel in 16th and Sean Ferry 35th.

In the u12 girls race Miah Fletcher ran very well to come home in 4th place with Clodagh Neely in 6th position and Blathnaid Gallagher in 29th.

The race of the day for Cranford was the u14 boys race where all the boys put in excellent performances with each boy scoring for the club. Oisin Kelly came home in 1st place after a good battle with an athlete from 3 Ways AC earning himself the Gold trophy and Max Roarty had a great race to finish in 3rd winning the bronze trophy closely followed by Cian McMenamin in 6th, Conor Neely in 7th, Oran McMenamin in 8th and Johnny Trearty in 10th.

In the u14 girls race the girls all put in strong performances with Caitlin O’Hara leading the girls home in 15th place followed by Teresa Mullen in 18th, Nazara McFadden in 20th, Sophie Curran in 22nd, Caoimhe Neely 23rd and Orla Neely 26th.

Allan Neely was up next in the u16 Boys where he had a good strong run to finish in 10th place.

Molly Trearty had a great race in the u16 girls race coming home in 2nd place winning herself a silver trophy.

Kevin Logue and Christopher Murray were up next in the 5k where Kevin had a great run to come home in 14th position overall in a time of 17.48 and Christopher running very well to run the 5k in 20.01.

Thanks to the coaches Eamon Giles, Ernie McElhinney, Joe Boyce, Rose Gavaghan and Bridie Trearty and to all the parents that travelled with the athletes.

img_6687

img_6824 img_6828 img_6793 img_6829 img_6830 img_6831 img_6705 img_6804 img_6761 img_6811 img_6802 img_6765

Caitlin O’Hara

img_6706