WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Follow CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE on facebook
CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB SPONSORS

WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE
WELCOME TO THE CRANFORD ATHLETICS CLUB WEBSITE

Friday night saw many of the Cranford athletes gather to celebrate the years successes both on and off the track.  Cranford AC is going from strength to strength, we anticipate next years presentation night to be hotly contested with so many talented young athletes.
Our MC for the night was Myles Gallagher where once again he was in great form and full of knowledge and kept everyone interested with his stories.

Patsy McGonangle was the guest speaker, Patsy gave an insight into the rigours of competitive athletics at International level and gave an inspiring talk to our young athletes.  He also gave the club members an opportunity to ask questions and gave entertaining answers to all.
Also present as guests to present awards were Noel McBride, Noel McGinley
Eamon Giles thanked everyone for coming to the awards night, thanked the Beach Hotel for hosting the awards night Frank Casey for the use of the training area, our main sponsors Laffertys Supermarket Creeslough and Francis Diver and the Tirconaill Tribune for all the coverage they give to Cranford athletic club before closing up proceeding he wished everyone a safe journey home.

The awards were
Best Attender at Training: Orla Neely.
Hardest Trier: Diarmuid Gallagher
Most Improved Athlete: Cliodhna McBride
Achievement awards:
Caolan McFadden
Teresa Mullan
Oran McMenamin
Aoife Giles
Juvenile Boy Athlete of the Year: Oisin Kelly
Juvenile Girl Athlete of the Year: Miah Fletcher
Best Female Athlete: Bridie Trearty
Club Person of the Year: Claire Neely
Club Recognition awards:
Shauna Giles
Dymphna Gallagher
Jerry Gallagher
Terry McFadden
Sinead Giles

The young athletes made presentations to all coaches as a mark of appreciation for all their hard work and commitment throughout the athletics year.

Shauna and Claire who presented the under age their certificates

Dymphna who presented the young athletes their certificates

Jerry Gallagher who presented the juvenile athletes their certificates

Terri McFadden who presented the athletes with their certificates

Noel Mc Bride who presented achievement awards to Caolan Mc fadden Best attender orla Neely Hardest Tryer Diarmuid Gallagher and most improved Cliodhna mc Bride

Ernie Mc Elhiney and Joe Boyce who presented achievements awards to Teresa Mullan Oran Mc Menamin and Aoife Giles.

Patsy McGonangle who presented an award to Best Boy Oisin Kelly Best Girl Miah Fletcher and Club person of the year Claire Neely

Myles Gallagher with Joe Boyce

Joe Boyce Ernie Mc Elhiney Shauna Giles Dymphna Gallagher Jerry Gallagher Terri Mc Fadden and Sinead Giles.

Myles Gallagher Ernie Mc Elhiney Darragh Mc Clafferty Noel Mc Ginley Patsy McGonangle Eamon Giles Noel Mc Bride and Joe Boyce

Patsy McGonangle and Eamon Giles

Sent from my iPad